Data Protection Declaration

Protection of personal data

The Federal Ministry for Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology (BMK) respects the privacy of its users. All data will be treated confidentially according to current data protection laws (General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR, Federal Act concerning the Protection of Personal Data – DSG, Telecommunications Act –TKG). Data processor agreements were concluded between the Austrian Energy Agency, LFRZ and providers of technical services for specified implementation work; furthermore, no data will be shared with third parties unless you consent to. Data processing is carried out in any case and according to the applicable legal situation on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 (3) of the TKG and section 6 paragraph 1 lit. a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. 

The Federal Ministry for Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology collects personal data for a specific purpose only. We will not use this information for any other aims which would be contradicting to the original purpose. Although you can browse most of our webpages without providing us with personal data, in some cases we need your personal information to be able to generate your requested online services.

An online service of this website is a tool to improve communication between citizens, companies and the Federal Ministry for Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology.

There will be clear hints on the respective webpages when personal data is required and how your data will be used.

Getting in contact with us

When you contact us via the form available on our website or via email, we will use your personal data to answer your queries and keep them for six months – in case of follow-up questions – except there are other lawful grounds and therefore other respites.

Cookies

Cookies are a common feature used on almost all websites. A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto a device to provide user-friendly services and to enable several functionalities. Some of the cookies will be on your device until you delete them. Cookies allow us to recognise your browser the next time you visit this website.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set up your browser to inform you before a cookie is stored on your computer, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept is.

However, deactivating cookies may affect the functionality of our website.

Server log files

When you browse our website, information – which will be transmitted by your browser automatically – will be collected by us (or by our service providers respectively) and saved in so-called server log files. This is mainly done for the optimisation of our website with regard to system performance, user-friendliness, creation of statistics and to realise, prevent and investigate possible attacks on our website.

This is the collected information: IP address, your browser´s name and version, the website (URL) you have visited before you came to our website, date and time of your visit on our webpages. Server log files will be stored for three months.

Integration of social media platforms

From this website, you can access Twitter and Facebook. Only when you click the appropriate buttons, you will be connected with the particular server of these platforms and data will be transmitted.

Newsletter

You receive newsletters with latest information, suggestions for events, etc. because you have signed up for that, either via online registration or order forms. In every newsletter, you have the option to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data by opting out of the list of recipients.

Events and competitions

We process the personal data provided by you (names and contact details) for the organisation of the event or the competitions according to the conditions of participation. In addition, we process image data in the form of photographs and videos that we have taken during events where you can be seen directly or in the background. We process these photos and videos as well as the names of the winners of competitions for subsequent reporting in press releases, our newsletters, publications and information brochures as well as on the website of the Federal Ministry for Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology.

Legal basis: performance of contracts (implementation and communication of the event or the competition to the public) in accordance with section 6 paragraph 1 lit b of the GDPR, and protection of legitimate interests according to section 6 paragraph 1 lit f of the GDPR (information to the public about the activities of the BMK in accordance with the Federal Ministries Act 1986 – Bundesministeriengesetz, Federal Law Gazette No. 76/1986 as amended, Part 1 Z 10 of the Appendix to §2)
You can object to the processing of your image data or – if you win a competition – to the disclosure of your name in the context of subsequent reporting if you believe that such use will violate your overriding interests or fundamental rights.

Information about your rights

You have the right to receive information about what personal data we hold on you. Furthermore, you have the right to ask us to correct your personal data or that the use of your data will be restricted, if there are any ambiguities to clarify. You may dissent to the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal data. Moreover, you have the right to receive a machine-readable copy of your personal data. You may place a claim against a solely automated decision-making unless in cases of data processing on the basis of consent, agreement or existing legal basis.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. That might lead to the result that we will not be able to respond to your communicated interests.

Period of storing personal data

Business transactions in general

According to tax law and company law, relevant data have to be stored for 7 years in compliance with § 132 of the BAO and §§ 190, 212 of the UGB.

Procurement

Generally, data of tender procedures have to be kept for 3 years or as long as a subsequent contractual relationship exists. According to the jurisdiction of the ECJ, 26.11.2015, Case 166/14, MedEval, the long limitation period of 30 years (§ 1489 of the ABGB) under civil law has to be considered for storage of data.
Requests, participating in events, contact without subsequent legal basis as laid down in the GDPR
These personal data will be deleted at the end of the triggering instance (events, etc).

Data related to processing by the public sector

In connection with processing activities of the Federal Government, data must be kept for 10 years in accordance with § 25 (3) of the Rules of Office (Büroordnung), unless the special content of the file or legal provisions require longer storage (Federal Archives Ordinance – Bundesarchivgutverordnung).

Data Protection Authority

Possible submissions may be addressed as complaints to the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

On its website www.data-protection-authority.gv.at, you will find further information, FAQ and all relevant legal bases for data protection in Austria.

Austrian Data Protection Authority

Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Internet: www.data-protection-authority.gv.at

Data protection officer of the BMK:

Ms Claudia Sterkl, claudia.sterkl@bmk.gv.at  and
Ms Denise Mitteregger, denise.mitteregger@bmk.gv.at

For inquiries, to unsubscribe from mailings or request the deletion of personal data, please contact klimaaktiv@energyagency.at.

Veröffentlicht am 08.07.2016