Data Privacy Statement

Protection of personal data

The Federal Ministry for Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology (BMK) respects the privacy of users. All data is treated confidentially according to current data protection laws (GDPR; DSG – Federal Act concerning the Protection of Personal Data; TKG – Telecommunications Act). With the Austrian Energy Agency, the LFRZ and providers of technical services for specified implementation work, there are data processing agreements in place for defined implementation activities. No further data will be shared with third parties without your consent. Data processing is carried out in any case and according to the applicable legal situation on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 (3) of the TKG and Art. 6 (1) lit. a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

The Federal Ministry for Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology collects personal data for a specific purpose only. The purpose of recording and processing in the context of klimaaktiv, the climate protection initiative of the Federal Ministry for Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology, is to share information on climate protection. Information is not used in a way incompatible with this purpose.

Although you can browse most of our webpages without providing any personal data, in some cases personal information is required to be able to deliver your requested online services.

An online service of this website is a tool to improve communication between citizens, companies and the Federal Ministry for Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology.

On websites for which such information is required, details in the respective notes provide information about the use of your data.

Getting in contact with us

When you contact us via the available form on our website or via email, the data you provide will only be stored for the time necessary to process the query and in the event of follow-up questions, unless other legal bases or reporting obligations of the processors to the BMK stipulate other deadlines.

Cookies

The website klimaaktiv.at only uses technically necessary cookies. These are essential for ensuring the proper operation of the website.

Server logs

Each access to the website klimaaktiv.at is stored in a log file (server logs) with the following data:

Log files (server logs) register each access to the website klimaaktiv.at and store the following data:

  • IP address of the requesting party
  • request details and target address
  • name of the accessed file and amount of data transferred
  • date and time of the access
  • notification if the access has been successful

This data is stored only to ensure system security. No personal data is analysed or profiled. The server logs are stored for 6 months.

The Federal Ministry for Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology processes your personal data only to be able to recognise, prevent and investigate attacks against the web infrastructure and to comply with legal obligations.

Matomo

In order to be able to evaluate (anonymous) user behaviour on the website, the BMK uses an open source web application for web analytics called Matomo. The analysis is based on server logs solely on an anonymous basis. The IP address that is stored in the server logs is anonymised before analysis. This ensures that no personal data is being analysed.

Integration of social media platforms

From this website, you can access Twitter and Facebook. Only when you click the appropriate buttons, you will be connected with the particular server of these platforms and data will be transmitted.

Newsletter

The delivery of newsletters with the latest information, suggestions for events, etc. is based on your online registration in the list of recipients at klimaaktiv.at or based on your registration for the newsletter in the order forms. In every newsletter, you have the option to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data by opting out of the list of recipients.

Mailings, tipps.klimaaktiv.at, lifestylecheck.klimaaktiv.at

If you register for a mailing at tipps.klimaaktiv.at or lifestylecheck.klimaaktiv.at, we will process the data you provide to send you information (tips, links and event dates) on the subject of climate protection. In every mailing, you have the option of withdrawing your consent to the processing of your personal data by opting out from the list of recipients or by sending an email to klimaaktiv@energyagency.at.

Events and prize competitions

We process the personal data that you provide (names and contact details) for the organisation of the event or the prize competition according to the terms and conditions. In addition, we process image data as photographs and videos that we have taken during events where you can be seen directly or in the background. We use these photos and videos as well as the names of the winners of prize competitions for subsequent reporting in press releases, our newsletters, publications and information brochures as well as on the website of the Federal Ministry for Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology.

Legal basis: performance of contracts (implementation and communication of the event or the prize competition to the public) in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b of the GDPR, and protection of legitimate interests according to Art. 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR (information to the public about the statutory activities of the BMK in accordance with the Federal Ministries Act 1986 – Bundesministeriengesetz, Federal Law Gazette No. 76/1986 as amended, Part 1 point 10 of the Appendix to § 2).

You can object to the processing of your image data or – if you win a competition – to the disclosure of your name in the context of subsequent reporting if you believe that such use will violate your prevailing interests or fundamental rights.

Your rights in connection with personal data

You have the right to receive information about personal data we hold on you. Furthermore, you have the right to request for your data to be corrected or the processing of your data to be restricted, if there are any ambiguities to clarify. You may object to the processing of your data. You are entitled to request the deletion of your personal data. You can ask for a copy of personal data you provided in machine readable form. You can file a motion against solely automated decision-making unless in cases of data processing based on consent, agreement or existing legal bases.

You are entitled to revoke any consent previously given for the processing, whereby such a revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing until the revocation. However, your revocation may mean that we are no longer able to process your concerns.

Duration of retention

Business transactions in general

According to tax law and company law regulations, relevant data has to be stored for 7 years in compliance with § 132 of the BAO (Austrian Fiscal Code) and §§ 190, 212 of the UGB (Austrian Enterprise Code).

Award Procedure

Despite legal requirements for the retention of data regarding award procedure for at least 3 years, or, in case of a subsequent contractual relationship, for the duration of the contract, the long limitation period of 30 years pursuant to § 1489 of the ABGB (Austrian Civil Code) for retention must be observed according to the ruling of the ECJ, 26.11.2015, Case C-166/14, MedEval.

Requests, participation in events, contact without subsequent legal basis according to GDPR

This kind of personal data will be deleted at the end of the causing instance (events, etc.).

Data related to processing by the public sector

In connection with processing activities of the Federal Government, data must be kept for 10 years in accordance with § 25 (3) of the Federal Office Regulation (Büroordnung), unless the particular content of the file or legal provisions require an extended retention (Federal Archives Provisions – Bundesarchivgutverordnung).

Transfer of data to a third country or to an international organisation

We do not transfer any personal data to bodies in third countries or international organisations. However, we use service providers for certain tasks, most of whom also use service providers who may have their headquarters, parent company or data centres in a third country. A transfer is permitted if the European Commission has decided that the third country in question ensures an adequate level of protection (Art. 45 of the GDPR). If the Commission has not made such a decision, companies or service providers may only transfer personal data to service providers in a third country if appropriate guarantees are in place (standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission or a supervisory authority in a specific procedure) as well as enforceable rights and effective remedies are available.

In addition, our service providers are required by contract to ensure with their contractual partners an adequate level of data protection in accordance with the applicable European data protection law.

Data Protection Authority

You are entitled to file any complaints with the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

On the website of the Data Protection Authority www.dsb.gv.at, you will find further information, FAQ and all relevant legal bases for data protection in Austria.

Austrian Data Protection Authority

Barichgasse 40–42
1030 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Internet: www.dsb.gv.at

Data protection officer of the BMK

Ms Claudia Sterkl
Ms Denise Mitteregger
Contact: datenschutz@bmk.gv.at

For inquiries, to unsubscribe from mailings or request the deletion of personal data, please contact klimaaktiv@energyagency.at.

Veröffentlicht am 15.03.2021